First-ever virtual PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Malaysia) gala introduces pioneering winners’ circle

Tropicana Corporation Berhad, Fieldman Construction Sdn Bhd among historic crop of winners and Highly Commended developers

  • Consumers, real estate agents, and the outstanding builders of Malaysia’s skylines alike take part in virtual celebrations broadcast worldwide
  • Tropicana Corporation Berhad bags 10 wins, including Best Developer and Best Condo Development in Malaysia
  • Around 56 awards were presented through the virtual broadcast, including that for Sunway Property Managing Director Sarena Cheah, the first-ever female Malaysia Real Estate Personality of the Year recipient

KUALA LUMPUR, Malaysia –– 15 September 2020

The first-ever virtual gala of the PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Malaysia), now in its seventh year, premiered on Tuesday evening, 15 September 2020, with an immersive, interactive event that drew property seekers, real estate agents, overseas developers, and industry stakeholders alike.

Malaysia’s prestigious real estate awards platform presented 35 award categories to the outstanding builders of the country’s skylines and spaces via a multi-streamed event viewed worldwide via asiapropertyawards.com/en/newsroom, and the official channels on YouTube and Facebook. Viewers were able to participate in an exclusive live chat on the official Awards website during the live broadcast.

Tropicana Corporation Berhad received the title of Best Developer, boosted by 10 wins including the coveted trophy of Best Condo Development (Malaysia) for Tropicana Grandhill.

Fieldman Construction Sdn Bhd, one of several Special Recognition for CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) recipients, was named Best Boutique Developer. Meanwhile, Matrix Concepts Group, Mah Sing Group Berhad, AME Development Sdn. Bhd., and Ideal Property Group earned the newly introduced titles of Best Mega Township Developer, Best Lifestyle Developer, Best Industrial Developer, and Best Affordable Homes Developer, respectively.

More: PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards names first female Malaysia Real Estate Personality of the Year

Some 25 companies in Malaysian property development took part in the virtual celebrations and accepted their prizes via remote video. These included the Thai-Malaysian venture of Minor International and Themed Attractions Resorts & Hotels, which won the plum prize of Best Landed Development (Malaysia) for Anantara Desaru Coast Residences.

In a milestone for the programme, the Malaysia Real Estate Personality of the Year title was presented to Sarena Cheah, managing director of Sunway Berhad’s property division. She is the first woman to receive this honour in Malaysia.

“Every day, the team at Sunway Property takes on the most pressing challenges of our time and that is to build sustainable cities and communities in alignment with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals that are practiced across the world. This is because we see urban cities as the world’s biggest challenge; but at the same time, that is potentially also our greatest solution,” Cheah said.

“I would like to take the opportunity to also thank all our customers, employees, stakeholders, and everybody who has been on this journey with us. Thank you for being our inspiration, as at the end of the day, it’s really putting smiles on everybody’s faces that is our greatest joy in being a ‘Master Community Developer,’” she added.

More: Asia Property Awards (Malaysia) winners help the nation cope amid the COVID-19 crisis

An independent panel of expert judges arrived at the shortlist after a rigorous, ethical, fair, transparent judging process supervised by BDO Malaysia, led by Pang Zhi Hao, Partner, and Lu Yan Fen, Director, Audit.

The judging panel comprises Awards chairperson Prem Kumar, Deputy Managing Director, Jones Lang Wootton; Blaine Robert, Creative Director/CEO, Blaine Robert Design Sdn. Bhd. and Blaine Robert Lifestyle Sdn. Bhd.; Boon Che Wee, Director, GRA Architects; Chris Tia, Principal, Tia & Noordin; Dr. Daniele Gambero, CEO & Propenomist, REI Group of Companies; Datuk Ar Hj Saiful Anuar Abdul Aziz, Principal, Arte Axis Design Group; Sr Low Han Hoe, Senior Manager, Investment, Nawawi Tie Leung Real Estate Consultants Sdn Bhd; Architect Mustapha Kamal Zulkarnain, Founder and Principal, Arkitek Mustapha Kamal; Sr. Engad Ravana, Principal of ER Consult; and Tan Hui Yin, Partner, Tan Chap & Associates; and Ir. Dr. Zulhkiple A. Bakar, Managing Director, Perunding ZNA.

Site inspections in North Malaysia were conducted under a team of judges that included Miichael Yeoh, CEO & Founder, GM Training Academy PLT; Ng Wee Kwong, Property Investor; Richard Oon Hock Chye, Executive Director, ShineWing TY TEOH Consulnet Tax Sdn. Bhd, and Charles Tan Chia Lih, Owner of kopiandproperty blog. Meanwhile, site inspections in South Malaysia were conducted by Lim Qun Kai, Designer, Founder, The Blue Creative; Ir. Dr. Justin Lai, Managing Director of IPM Group; and Law Lee Kiau, President, Johor Interior Designer Association.

The 7th PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Malaysia) 2020 was supported by platinum sponsor Kohler; official portal partner PropertyGuru.com.my; official magazine PropertyGuru Property Report; media partners Business Today, Kopi and Property, Malaysian Business, The Grid, and Top 10 of Malaysia; official PR partner Klareco Communications; official charity partner Right To Play; official supplier CornerStone Wines; and official supervisor BDO.

For more information, email awards@propertyguru.com or visit the official website: AsiaPropertyAwards.com. 

FULL LIST OF WINNERS & HIGHLY COMMMENDED AWARDEES

7th PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Malaysia) 2020

 

DEVELOPER AWARDS 

Best Developer             

  • WINNER: Tropicana Corporation Berhad

Best Boutique Developer                

  • WINNER: Fieldman Construction Sdn Bhd

Best Mega Township Developer                        

  • WINNER: Matrix Concepts Group
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: KLK Land
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: Tanah Sutera Development Sdn Bhd
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: Tropicana Corporation Berhad
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: UMLand

Best Lifestyle Developer                 

  • WINNER: Mah Sing Group Berhad 

Best Industrial Developer              

  • WINNER: AME Development Sdn. Bhd. 

Best Affordable Homes Developer           

  • WINNER: Ideal Property Group
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: Fieldman Construction Sdn Bhd

 

DEVELOPMENT AWARDS 

Best High End Condo Development (Central)             

  • WINNER: Tropicana Grandhill by Tropicana Corporation Berhad

Best Mid End Condo/Apartment Development (Central)                   

  • WINNER: Waltz Residences by WCT Land Sdn Bhd

Best Mass Market Condo/Apartment Development (Central)         

  • WINNER: M Oscar by Mah Sing Group Berhad
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: Horizon Suites by Horizon L&L Sdn Bhd

Best Waterfront Development                  

  • WINNER: Residensi AVA @ KIARA BAY by UEM Sunrise Berhad and Melati Ehsan Group

Best Luxury Landed Development          

  • WINNER: Anantara Desaru Coast Residences by Minor International and Themed Attractions Resorts & Hotels

Best Landed Development (Central)                  

  • WINNER: Tropicana Aman – Dalia Residences by Tropicana Corporation Berhad

Best Cluster Brownfield Development (Central)             

  • WINNER: Karya Residensi by Selaman Sdn Bhd

Best Condo/Apartment Development (Southern)                   

  • WINNER: AMBER HEIGHTS By UMLand Seri Alam
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: Paradigm Residence by WCT Land Sdn Bhd

Best High End Landed Development (Southern)          

  • WINNER: Sutera Ideal by Tanah Sutera Development Sdn Bhd
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: Mahligai @ Nusa Damai by Temokin Development Sdn. Bhd.

Best Mid End Landed Development (Southern)          

  • WINNER: Ayera Residences by Tropicana Danga Cove Sdn Bhd
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: D’Art 18 Collection III by PH World

Best Landed Development (Southern)                  

  • WINNER: St Marco Park – Phase 1 by Casa Bayu Idaman Sdn Bhd
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: Sierra Heights (Daintree Residence) by Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd

Best Condo/Apartment Development (Northern)

  • WINNER: The Horizon @ Ipoh by DreamLike Development Sdn Bhd                 

Best Mega Township Development

  • WINNER: Bandar Sri Sendayan by Matrix Concepts Group
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: Taman Sutera Utama by Tanah Sutera Development Sdn Bhd
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: Tropicana Aman by Tropicana Corporation Berhad

Best Township Development

  • WINNER: SIERRA HEIGHTS by Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd

Best Hotel Development

  • WINNER: Courtyard by Marriott, Penang @ Tropicana 218 Macalister by Tropicana Corporation Berhad

Best Industrial Development

  • WINNER: i-Park@Senai Airport City by iPark Development Sdn Bhd

Best Mixed Use Development

  • WINNER: Tropicana Gardens by Tropicana Corporation Berhad

Best Retail Development

  • WINNER: Uno @ Bukit Raja by Rivertree Signatures
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: Oasis 3 by Tropicana Danga Cove Sdn Bhd
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: Vervea by Aspen Group & IKEA Southeast Asia

 

DESIGN AWARDS

Best Condo/Apartment Architectural Design                 

  • WINNER: Novo Ampang By Alfranko Development Sdn Bhd               

Best Housing Architectural Design          

  • WINNER: D’Art 18 Collection III by PH World
  • HIGHLY COMMENDED: Ayera Residences by Tropicana Danga Cove Sdn Bhd

Best Landscape Architectural Design

  • WINNER: QuayWest Residence by Asia Green Group                  

 

BEST OF MALAYSIA AWARDS 

Best Condo Development (Malaysia)

  • WINNER: Tropicana Grandhill by Tropicana Corporation Berhad                            

Best Landed Development (Malaysia)

  • WINNER: Anantara Desaru Coast Residences by Minor International and Themed Attractions Resorts & Hotels

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Special Recognition for ESG (Environmental, Social, Governance)                  

  • WINNER: AME Development Sdn. Bhd.
  • WINNER: KLK Land
  • WINNER: Mah Sing Group Berhad
  • WINNER: Tanah Sutera Development Sdn Bhd
  • WINNER: Tropicana Corporation Berhad
  • WINNER: UMLand

Special Recognition for CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility)  

  • WINNER: AME Development Sdn. Bhd.
  • WINNER: Fieldman Construction Sdn Bhd
  • WINNER: Ideal Property Group
  • WINNER: KLK Land
  • WINNER: Mah Sing Group Berhad
  • WINNER: Tanah Sutera Development Sdn Bhd
  • WINNER: Tropicana Corporation Berhad
  • WINNER: UMLand

Special Recognition in Sustainable Construction                 

  • WINNER: AME Development Sdn. Bhd.
  • WINNER: KLK Land
  • WINNER: Mah Sing Group Berhad
  • WINNER: Tanah Sutera Development Sdn Bhd

Special Recognition in Sustainable Design                 

  • WINNER: AME Development Sdn. Bhd.
  • WINNER: Ideal Property Group
  • WINNER: Mah Sing Group Berhad

Special Recognition for Building Communities                

  • WINNER: AME Development Sdn. Bhd.
  • WINNER: Ideal Property Group
  • WINNER: Mah Sing Group Berhad
  • WINNER: Tanah Sutera Development Sdn Bhd
  • WINNER: UMLand

 

PUBLISHER’S CHOICE

Malaysia Real Estate Personality of the Year           

  • WINNER: Sarena Cheah, Managing Director, Property Division, Sunway Berhad

Recommended

Sponsored

Sign up

Subscribe to the latest Asia Property Awards news