6th Asia Property Awards

Malaysia

The country’s finest developers will be honoured at the exclusive gala dinner of the PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Malaysia) to celebrate the best projects, design and innovation within the industry in the past year. Presented by global brand Kohler, the 6th Annual PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Malaysia) are the most respected and most sought-after real estate industry honours. The event is part of the regional PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards programme established in 2005. With a professionally run judging system supervised by BDO, one of the world’s largest auditing and accountancy firms, the Asia Property Awards is the gold standard in real estate.

NOMINATIONS & ENTRIES OPEN

1

Nov, 2018

NOMINATIONS CLOSE

15

Feb, 2019

ENTRY FORM DEADLINE

22

Feb, 2019

SITE INSPECTIONS

4-14

Mar, 2019

FINAL JUDGING

21

Mar, 2019

GALA DINNER

12

Apr, 2019

Developer Awards

Best Developer 

Best Boutique Developer 

Highly Commended
  • Masteron Sdn Bhd

Special Recognition in Sustainable Development 

Best High End Condo/Apartment Development (Klang Valley)

  • Residensi Solaris Parq by UEM Sunrise Berhad
  • Sentral Suites, KL Sentral by MRCB Land

Best Mid End Condo/Apartment Development (Klang Valley)

  • Greenfield Residence @ Bandar Sunway by CICET Asia Development Sdn Bhd
  • M Vertica by Mah Sing Group Berhad
  • Residensi Bintang Bukit Jalil by LBS Bina Group Bhd
  • Trion @ KL by Binastra

 

Best Mass Market Condo/Apartment Development (Klang Valley)

  • Platinum Splendor Residensi Semarak by Platinum Victory
  • Residensi Platinum Teratai by Platinum Victory
  • Verando Residence by Masteron Sdn Bhd

Best Landed Development (Klang Valley) 

  • Kalista Park Homes by MRCB Land
  • The Mulia Residences by Emkay Group

Best Condo/Apartment Development (Penang)

Best Mass Market Condo/Apartment Development (Penang)

  • TRI Pinnacle by Aspen Group

Best Landed Development (Iskandar) 

  • Ayera Residences by Tropicana Danga Cove

Best Mass Market Landed Development

  • Bukit Pelali @Pengerang by Bukit Pelali Properties Sdn Bhd

Best Hotel Development 

  • W Kuala Lumpur by Tropicana Corporation Berhad

Best Township Development (Klang Valley)

  • LBS Alam Perdana by LBS Bina Group Berhad
  • Southville City by Mah Sing Group Berhad

Best Township Development (Iskandar)

  • Gerbang Nusajaya by UEM Sunrise Berhad

Best Mixed Use Development  

  • Four Seasons Place Kuala Lumpur by Venus Assets Sdn. Bhd.

Best Universal Design Development 

  • Horizon Hills by Gamuda Land
  • The ERA @ Duta North by JKG Land Berhad
  • Pavilion Service Apartment by IOI Properties Group Berhad

Best Condo/Apartment Architectural Design

Best Housing Architectural Design 

Best Landscape Architectural Design

  • Parc 3 by Eupe Corporation Berhad
  • TRIA Seputeh in 9 Seputeh, Kuala Lumpur by MRCB Land

BEST OF MALAYSIA AWARDS

Judge Panel

HH Tunku Ali Redhauddin ibni Tuanku Muhriz

Honorary President of Panels

Sr Prem Kumar

Independent Property Advisor

Sr Low Han Hoe

Senior Manager, Investment & Agency, Nawawi Tie Leung Real Estate Consultants Sdn Bhd

Blaine Robert

CEO and Creative Director, Blaine Robert Design

Dr. Daniele Gambero

President, Malaysia Proptech Association (MPA)

Boon Che Wee

Board of Architects and Board of Town Planners Malaysia

Datuk Ar Hj Saiful Anuar Abdul Aziz

Principal, Anuar Aziz Architect; a member of Arte Axis Design Group

Ar. Mustapha Kamal Zulkarnain

Founder and Principal, Arkitek Mustapha Kamal

Tan Hui Yin

Partner, Tan Chap & Associates

Ir Dr Zulhkiple A Bakar

Managing Director,Perunding ZAB Sdn Bhd

Chris Tia

Vice Chairperson (Malaysia)

Principal and Managing Partner, Tia & Noordin

The 6th PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Malaysia) gala dinner and awards presentation ceremony will be held at the Majestic Hotel Kuala Lumpur on Friday, 12 April 2019.

Tickets are made available on a first come, first served basis. Exclusive for finalists and event partners only.

More than 350 guests and VIPs attend the gala event, which is exclusive for shortlisted developers, sponsors and partners, comprising C-level and senior industry figures in real estate development, property consultancy, construction, marketing, property technology, legal, finance, and architecture and design. Select members of the media cover the event.

* Dress Code: Black Tie

6:00 pm

Registration and Cocktail Reception

7:00 pm

Opening Ceremony

7:45 pm

Dinner

8:30 pm

Awards Presentation

10:30 pm

Closing and Post-Award Cocktails