7th Asia Property Awards

Malaysia

The country’s finest developers will be honoured at the first-ever virtual gala of the PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Malaysia) to celebrate the best projects, design and innovation within the industry in the past year.

Presented by global brand Kohler, the 7th Annual PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Malaysia) are the most respected and most sought-after real estate industry honours. The event is part of the regional PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards programme established in 2005. With a professionally run judging system supervised by BDO, one of the world’s largest auditing and accountancy firms, the Asia Property Awards is the gold standard in real estate.

NOMINATIONS & ENTRIES OPEN

1

Dec 2019

NOMINATIONS CLOSE

12

Jun 2020

ENTRY FORM DEADLINE

19

Jun 2020

SITE INSPECTIONS

1-14

Jul 2020

FINAL JUDGING

15-16

Jul 2020

VIRTUAL GALA

15

Sep 2020

Developer Awards

Best Developer

Tropicana Corporation Berhad (Malaysia)

Best Boutique Developer

Fieldman Construction Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

Best Mega Township Developer

Matrix Concepts Group (Malaysia)

Highly Commended
  • KLK Land
  • Tanah Sutera Development Sdn Bhd
  • Tropicana Corporation Berhad
  • UMLand

Best Lifestyle Developer

Mah Sing Group Berhad (Malaysia)

Best Industrial Developer

AME Development Sdn. Bhd. (Malaysia)

Best Affordable Homes Developer

Ideal Property Group (Malaysia)

Highly Commended
  • Fieldman Construction Sdn Bhd

Development Awards

Best High End Condo Development (Central)

Tropicana Grandhill by Tropicana Corporation Berhad (Malaysia)

Best Mid End Condo/Apartment Development (Central)

Waltz Residences by WCT Land Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

Best Mass Market Condo/Apartment Development (Central)

M Oscar by Mah Sing Group Berhad (Malaysia)

Highly Commended
  • Horizon Suites by Horizon L&L Sdn Bhd

Best Waterfront Development

Residensi AVA @ KIARA BAY by UEM Sunrise Berhad and Melati Ehsan Group (Malaysia)

Best Luxury Landed Development

Anantara Desaru Coast Residences by Minor International and Themed Attractions Resorts & Hotels (Malaysia)

Best Landed Development (Central)

Tropicana Aman - Dalia Residences by Tropicana Corporation Berhad (Malaysia)

Best Cluster Brownfield Development (Central)

Karya Residensi by Selaman Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

Best Condo/Apartment Development (Southern)

AMBER HEIGHTS By UMLand Seri Alam (Malaysia)

Highly Commended
  • Paradigm Residence by WCT Land Sdn Bhd

Best High End Landed Development (Southern)

Sutera Ideal by Tanah Sutera Development Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

Highly Commended
  • Mahligai @ Nusa Damai by Temokin Development Sdn. Bhd.

Best Mid End Landed Development (Southern)

Ayera Residences by Tropicana Danga Cove Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

Highly Commended
  • D’Art 18 Collection III by PH World

Best Landed Development (Southern)

St Marco Park - Phase 1 by Casa Bayu Idaman Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

Highly Commended
  • Sierra Heights (Daintree Residence) by Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd

Best Condo/Apartment Development (Northern)

The Horizon @ Ipoh by DreamLike Development Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

Best Mega Township Development

Bandar Sri Sendayan by Matrix Concepts Group (Malaysia)

Highly Commended
  • Taman Sutera Utama by Tanah Sutera Development Sdn Bhd
  • Tropicana Aman by Tropicana Corporation Berhad

Best Township Development

SIERRA HEIGHTS by Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

Best Hotel Development

Courtyard by Marriott, Penang @ Tropicana 218 Macalister by Tropicana Corporation Berhad (Malaysia)

Best Industrial Development

i-Park@Senai Airport City by iPark Development Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

Best Mixed Use Development

Tropicana Gardens by Tropicana Corporation Berhad (Malaysia)

Best Retail Development

Uno @ Bukit Raja by Rivertree Signatures (Malaysia)

Highly Commended
  • Oasis 3 by Tropicana Danga Cove Sdn Bhd
  • Vervea by Aspen Group & IKEA Southeast Asia

Design Awards

Best Condo/Apartment Architectural Design 

Novo Ampang By Alfranko Development Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

Best Housing Architectural Design 

D'Art 18 Collection III by PH World (Malaysia)

Highly Commended
  • Ayera Residences by Tropicana Danga Cove Sdn Bhd

Best Landscape Architectural Design

QuayWest Residence by Asia Green Group (Malaysia)

Best of Malaysia Awards

Best Condo Development (Malaysia)

Tropicana Grandhill by Tropicana Corporation Berhad (Malaysia)

Best Landed Development (Malaysia)

Anantara Desaru Coast Residences by Minor International and Themed Attractions Resorts & Hotels (Malaysia)

Special Recognition Awards

Special Recognition for ESG (Environmental, Social, Governance)

AME Development Sdn. Bhd. (Malaysia)

KLK Land (Malaysia)

Mah Sing Group Berhad (Malaysia)

Tanah Sutera Development Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

Tropicana Corporation Berhad (Malaysia)

UMLand (Malaysia)

Special Recognition for CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility)

AME Development Sdn. Bhd. (Malaysia)

Fieldman Construction Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

Ideal Property Group (Malaysia)

KLK Land (Malaysia)

Mah Sing Group Berhad (Malaysia)

Tanah Sutera Development Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

Tropicana Corporation Berhad (Malaysia)

UMLand (Malaysia)

Special Recognition in Sustainable Construction

AME Development Sdn. Bhd. (Malaysia)

KLK Land (Malaysia)

Mah Sing Group Berhad (Malaysia)

Tanah Sutera Development Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

Special Recognition in Sustainable Design

AME Development Sdn. Bhd. (Malaysia)

Ideal Property Group (Malaysia)

Mah Sing Group Berhad (Malaysia)

Special Recognition for Building Communities

AME Development Sdn. Bhd. (Malaysia)

Ideal Property Group (Malaysia)

Mah Sing Group Berhad (Malaysia)

Tanah Sutera Development Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)

UMLand (Malaysia)

Publisher's Choice

Malaysia Real Estate Personality of the Year

Sarena Cheah, Managing Director, Property Division, Sunway Berhad (Malaysia)

Judge Panel

HH Tunku Ali Redhauddin ibni Tuanku Muhriz

Honorary President of Panels

Prem Kumar

Chairperson (Malaysia)

Deputy Managing Director, Jones Lang Wootton

Sr Low Han Hoe

Senior Manager, Investment & Agency, Nawawi Tie Leung Real Estate Consultants Sdn Bhd

Blaine Robert

Creative Director, Blaine Robert Design

Dr. Daniele Gambero

CEO, REI group of Companies

Boon Che Wee

Board of Architects and Board of Town Planners Malaysia

Datuk Ar Hj Saiful Anuar Abdul Aziz

Principle of Arte Axis Design Group

Ar. Mustapha Kamal Zulkarnain

Founder and Principal, Arkitek Mustapha Kamal

Tan Hui Yin

Senior Associate of Tan Chap & Associates

Ir. Dr. Zulhkiple A Bakar

Managing Director, Perunding ZNA

Chris Tia

Principle of Tia & Nordin

Sr. Engad Ravana

Principal, ER Consult

The 7th PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Malaysia) virtual red carpet and virtual awards presentation ceremony will be broadcast in September 2020.

Register to view the 90-minute programme, which will be streamed on asiapropertyawards.com/newsroom, Facebook and YouTube.

For the first time ever, the virtual red carpet and virtual gala will be watched by consumers and real estate agents. They will be joined by shortlisted developers, sponsors and partners, comprising C-level and senior industry figures in real estate development, property consultancy, construction, marketing, property technology, legal, finance, and architecture and design. Select members of the media cover the event.

* Dress Code: Black Tie

5:30 pm

Opening Ceremony

6:00 pm

Virtual Gala & Awards Presentation